Laster's Fine Art & Antiques

Winston-Salem, NC

Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973

 

 

Home

 

Contact Us

 

Search

 

Estate Settlement

 

We Buy...

 

Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama

_______________________

 

Antique Maps

 

Antique Prints

 

Autographs & Documents

 

Leather-Bound Book Sets

 

Original Drawings

 

Original Paintings

 

Rare Books

 

Sculptures & Statues

 

 

Rare Books Page 2...

 

The Daltons or Three Roads In Life by Charles Lever; Illustrated by Phiz. Complete in Two Volumes; Vol. I is 384 pages, Vol. II is 360 pages. London: Chapman & Hall, 1852. 3/4 red leather and marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine in six compartments with hubs and black labels. Rubbed at extremities, otherwise externally handsome. Foxing and toning throughout. The second plate in Vol. I at page 22 has a water stain in the upper right corner. Previous owner bookplates. 8 3/4" tall. - $200

 

The Deerslayer by J. Fenimore Cooper. First Edition; Volume One Only (Of Two Volumes). Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. Hard cloth cover is stained with light water damage, and the interior pages have light foxing throughout. The spine is quite worn and illegible. 7 1/4" tall, 267 pages. - $175

 

A Defence Of The Christian Revelation by Gilbert West. London: Printed by Voluntary Subscription; In Order To Be Dispersed In His Majesty's Colonies And Islands In America, 1748. Bound in full calfskin with blind ruling on front and rear covers, raised hubs and six compartments on spine with no labels. Hinges are cracking; book lacks first flyleaf. 246 pages and one-page advertisement. 8" tall. - $400

 

Der Sanger am Grabe Eine Auswahl Lieder by T. G. Herman. Kutztown, PA, 1845. Very good condition, with stained pages. - $80

 

Diary And Correspondence of Secretary to The Admiralty in The Reign of Charles II and James II by Samuel Pepys. The diary deciphered by the Rev. J. Smith A.M. from the original shorthand Ms. Life and Notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke with 4 Portraits on Steel in Four Volumes. Philadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, 1887. Vol. I is 427, II is 484, II is 481 and IV is 470. Bound in 3/4 black Morocco leather and blue marbled paper. Spines are gilt-ruled with six compartments and raised hubs with two gilt-lettered labels. There is light wear to the extremities; internally clean and tight. 9 1/2" tall. - $375

 

A Dictionary of Hymnology, Edited by John Julian, Complete in Two Volumes. Volume I is 876 pages and Vol. II is 892 pages. Dover Publications, New York (1957). Bound in original burgundy buckram cloth with silver lettering on spine. No dust-jackets. Externally very nice with minor edge wear at extremities. Internally very clean. 9 1/2" tall. - $100

 

Domestic Cookery, Useful Receipts, And Hints To Young Housekeepers by Elizabeth E. Lea. Fifth Edition, Baltimore: Cushings & Bailey, 1853. Publisher's blue cloth binding with worn, rubbed and wrinkled covers. The first two and last two flyleaves are heavily foxed and toned internally with some foxing and dog-eared pages. 7 1/2" tall. - $100

 

Drafts On My Memory by Lord William Pitt Lennox. Complete In Two Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1866. Vol. I is 381 pages, Vol. II is 432 pages. Bound in 3/4 Morocco tal leather and pebbled tan cloth. Some wear to extremities. Spine has raised hubs and six compartments with gilt flowers in four of the six, with two labels on each as well. There is foxing to the endpapers but internally quite nice. Several pages have remained strangely unopened (uncut); ink stamp ownership inside each front cover. 8 5/8" tall. - $400

 

The Early Architecture of North Carolina: A Pictorial Survey With An Architectural History by Frances Benjamin Johnson and Thomas Tileston Waterman. The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1941 and 1947. Large quarto in blue/green cloth in very good condition externally with some soiling; interior has light foxing on the half-title page and last blank flyleaf. Slipcase is present but has wear along the edges. 13" tall. - $225

 

Enchiridion, Seu Manuale Christianum. Novissima Editio. Legundi: Ex Typis Rusand, in vico Mercatorio, 1807. 5 1/4" tall. - $330

 

English Literature & Printing From The 15th To The 18th Century, Part I (A-L) and Part II (M-Z) in one volume. Catalog published by Maggs Brothers, London, 1928. Finely bound in 3/4 leather and marbled papers with raised hubs on spine with red and black labels. 9 5/8" tall. - $250

 

An Essay On Learning Of Contingent Remainders And Executory Devices by Charles Fearne. The Fourth Edition: Dublin, H. Watts & J. Rice , 1791. Period full calf binding with blind ornamental ruling on the front and rear covers; spine is blind-ruled with a red label. Interior is toned with an owner bookplate and also written in script on the first flyleaf. Overall, a very tight scarce book. 8 1/4" tall. - $475

 

Essays And Notes On Agriculture by Edmund Ruffin. J. W. Randolph, Richmond, VA, 1855. This First Edition is bound in the publisher's trade cloth with blind embossing on front cover and spine with gilt lettering and a nick in the cloth on the spine, bumped corners with light fraying. Internally, there is some foxing and some pages remain unopened; four were opened with some lower corner loss (Not close to text). This is a rather scarce Southern book. 8" tall. - $650

 

Examples of Old Furniture, English and Foreign by Alfred Ernest Chancellor. London: B. T. Batsford, 1898. Folio red cloth with gilt lettering on cover, bumped and slightly tattered at top and bottom of spine; endpapers and 1/2 title pages foxed, otherwise a nice copy with forty plates. 15" tall. - $125

 

An Exhortation To The Inhabitants of the Province of South Carolina by S. H. (Sophia Hume). Philadelphia: Leedes, re-printed by James Lister, at New-Street End, 1752. Bound in full red morocco leather with gold tooling and blind-stamped ornaments on the front, rear and spine. Binding signed by Morley, Oxford. The work is signed in type on Page 97: 'Charlestown in South Carolina 1747, Sophia Hume,' who was a preacher of the Society of Friends (Quakers) and a native South Carolinian. This book was written as a defense of her beliefs as well as her call for South Carolinians to repent and reform (See 'Notable American Women'). 100 pages, 6 3/4" tall. - $900

 

Exploration And Survey Of The Great Salt Lake Of Utah by Howard Stansbury. Printed By Order Of The Senate Of The United States. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1852. First Edition. Separate volume of two maps is not present. This work contains 57 plates and a small map by John Senex (34 plates are tinted topographic lithographic lithographs, three of which are folded panoramas and 23 natural history plates). Stansbury led a detachment of Army Topographical Engineers in 1849 and reported on their expedition to the Great Salt Lake Basin. He mapped routes and passes through  the Rockies for travelers and possibly a railroad. Bound in original embossed publisher's cloth with a gilt eagle and lettering on the spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped. There is a 1 3/4" tear along the top of the front hinge, but the covers remain quite secure. Internally foxed and toned throughout. 487 pages; 9 1/8" tall. - $300

 

An Exposition of the Historical Writings of the New Testament by Rev. Timothy Kenrick. From the Second London Octavio Edition, Complete in Three Volumes. Boston, Munroe and Francis, 1828. Bound in full original calf bindings with gilt-ruled and lettered spines with two burgundy labels on each spine. Bindings are lightly worn at extremities with a small chip at the bottom of Volume I's spine. Interiors are tight and clean other than light toning. Penciled notes on last blank pages of Volume I. Page counts are 435, 420 and 320, respectively. 9" tall. - $200

 

Felix Alvarez by Alexander R. C. Dallas, Esq. Two-Volume Set. New York: J. Eastburn and Co., 1818. - $130

 

The Fifteen Decisive Battles Of The World: From Marathon To Waterloo by Sir Edward Creasy, M. A. 16th Edition, London: Richard Bentley, 1867. Bound in full red Morocco leather with gilt ruling and decoration on front, rear and spine. Spine is hubbed with six compartments; all fore-edges are gilt; on the long fore-edge there is a painting of the Battle of Waterloo showing Napoleon on horseback. 8 3/4" tall. - $400

 

"Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book" With Poetical Illustrations by L.E.L. and Mary Howitt; 1840, London: Fisher, Son & Co. Newgate Street; Paris, Quai De L'Ecole. Hardcover binding has worn corners, spines and covers. The pages show foxing throughout, but the illustrations are mostly clean with foxing contained to the margins. 11 1/4" tall. - $175

 

Flags Of The Army Of The United States Carried During The War Of The Rebellion 1861-1865. Compiled Under Direction of the Quartermaster General U. S. Army, 1887. Burk & McFetridge Lith. Philadelphia, with 87 full-page color plates. Bound in original folio brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the front cover heavily worn at the extremities, spine ends and corners. There is a 1 1/2" split at the bottom of the spine and 1/2" of the bottom spine end is missing. There is a stain on the back cover. The interior is in very nice condition overall with light toning to the pages but otherwise quite clean with bright colors. 14 1/2" tall. - $850

 

Forms Of Conveyancing by William Graydon. Volume One only. Harrisburgh (Pennsylvania): John Wyeth, 1810. Full original calf binding; blind-tooled front and back, spine has red and black labels. Foxed and toned throughout. 8 1/4" tall. - $100

 

The Fortunes of Nigel by Sir Walter Scott. Three-Volume Set. First Editions, With Half-Titles. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1822. 3/4 Leather With Marbled Boards. Hinges a little weak. - $150

 

Forty Years Of Active Service by Charles T. O'Ferrall. New York and Washington, The Neal Publishing Co., 1904. 367 pages bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and white lettering on front cover; spine is gilt-lettered. On first flyleaf is ink ownership and an erasure of another. Lightly-toned throughout, but quite clean and tight. Exterior extremities are rubbed and bumped; chipping beginning at spine ends, otherwise quite a nice book. 8 3/4" tall. - $175

 

From Bull Run To Chancellorsville by Newton Martin Curtis. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York And London: The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. First Edition; published and reprinted in August of 1906. 384 pages with three engraved portraits and a photogravure frontispiece. The binding is blue ribbed cloth with gilt lettering and a red cross on the front cover. There are rubbed corners and edges with some chipping at the top of the spine; the interior is clean and sound. 9 1/4" tall. - $125

 

From Poet to Premier by Thomas R. Slicer, M.A. #93 of 1250. London, New York: The Grolier Society, 1909 (MCMIX). - $80

 

Furniture Of The Olden Time by Frances Clary Morse. The Macmillan Company: New York & London, 1902. 371 pages of text and two pages of advertisements. Original tan publisher's cloth binding with a handsome gilt-decorated and gilt-letter mirror frame in brown on the front cover, with additional gilt lettering on the spine. There is some light wear to the extremities and the spine ends are bumped with some wear. There is a rub mark next to the mirror frame on the front cover and a brown dot on the 'a' in 'Macmillan Company' on the spine. The interior is very lightly toned but quite clean and nice overall. 8 1/4" tall. - $75

 

Furstlich Rassauisches Neues Verbessertes Gesangbuch Zur Beforderung Der Offentlichen Und Hauslichen Erbauung. Weisbaden, Schellenbergschen Hofbuchdruckerei, ca. 1800. Full black leather binding, gilt-ruled front and back with gilt-tooling and blind-stamped decoration on front, back and spine; raised hubs and five compartments on spine with ownership or binder's name at bottom of spine: 'El. Hannkammer.' All fore-edges gilt; moire endpapers. 6 7/8" tall. - $125

 

See More Rare Books...

TITLES: A-C  D-F  G-I  J-L  M-O  P-Q  R-T  U-Z