Laster's Fine Art & Antiques

Winston-Salem, NC

Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973

 

 

Home

 

Contact Us

 

Search

 

Retail Store

 

Estate Settlement

 

We Buy...

 

Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama

_______________________

 

Antique Maps

 

Antique Prints

 

Autographs & Documents

 

Leather-Bound Book Sets

 

Original Drawings

 

Original Paintings

 

Rare Books

 

Sculptures & Statues

 

 

Rare Books Page 3...

 

Gesangbuch, Zum Gebrauch der Evangelischen Brudergemeinen. Gnadau, 1819. Bound with Nachtrag zu dem Gesangbuche der Evangelischen Brudergemeinen. Gnadau, 1820. A nice Moravian songbook in original full leather binding with all fore-edges gilt, housed in a marbled paper-covered slipcase. The binding is worn with some chipping to the top of the spine. The top of the front hinge has some cracking. The interior is toned and has foxing throughout. Overall a decent copy of a scarce Moravian book. 7 1/4" tall. - $250

 

Greenwich Hospital, A Series of Naval Sketches Descriptive of the Life of a Man-of-War's Man; by an Old Sailor. With 12 Hand-Colored Engravings by George Cruikshank. 1826, London, James Robins & Co. Signed Zaehnsdorf binding of 3/4 Brown Morocco leather and marbled boards with gilt ruling on covers and spine in six compartments with raised hubs. Light wear to extremities; corners bumped. Interior toned with some foxing. Offset images on pages opposing engravings, as usually found. Overall a very nice copy of a hard-to-find Cruikshank. 10 5/8" tall. - $600

 

Hampton And His Cavalry In '64 by Edward L. Wells. Richmond, VA: B. F. Johnson Publishing Company, 1899, First Edition. 429 pages with 14 pages of Index and 4 pages of advertisements, with numerous illustrations throughout. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and sword on front cover and a lion and gilt lettering on spine (Faded). Interior is toned but clean; binding has some rubbing at extremities but is tight and sound overall. 8 1/4" tall. - $150

 

Heraldry Illustrated by W. H. Abbott, with over 700 Explanatory Engravings. The Bureau of Heraldry, New York City (1897). Bound in publisher's red cloth with blind-ruled covers and a gilt lion holding a flag with gilt lettering on the front cover. The exterior is in very nice condition with very minimal wear; very tight and clean overall inside and out. Rear inner hinge is starting to rend. 127 pages plus 30 plates and two pages of advertisements; 8 1/2" tall. - $175

 

A History of American Manufacturers From 1608 to 1860 by J. Leander Bishop. Complete in Two Volumes. Philadelphia: Edward Young & Co. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1864. Cloth-bound, and in very good condition. - $380

 

The History of Joseph Andrews. London: J. Walker Paternoster Row & The Other Proprietors, 1818. Very good condition. - $250

 

History of Mecklenburg County And The City of Charlotte From 1740 to 1903 by D.A. Tompkins. Volumes I & II, Charlotte: Observer Printing House, 1903. Brown ribbed cloth with gilt lettering. Volume I has some silverfish abrasion; Volume II has stains on the back cover. 9 1/2" tall. - $150

 

History of Pennsylvania Hall, Which Was Destroyed by a Mob, On the 17th of May, 1838. Philadelphia: Printed by Merrihew and Gunn, 1838. Two Mezzotint engravings and one woodblock are included inside. Full leather binding with front hinge nearly detached, rear starting. 9 1/4" tall. - $150

 

A History of the Rise, Progress and Present Condition of the Bethlehem Female Seminary, With a Catalogue of It's Pupils, 1785-1858, by William C. Reichel. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858. First Edition in original blue publisher's cloth, gilt decorated, rubbed, with some chipping at the top of the spine. 9 7/8" tall. - $100

 

History Of Wachovia In North Carolina by John Henry Clewell. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1902. Bound in original red cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. There is some wear to the extremities with a significant amount of silverfish damage to the exterior. The interior is illustrated throughout with photos, maps and drawings, which are lightly toned and foxed. Previous ownership is hand-written and stamped on the second free endpaper. 365 pages; 9" tall. - $175

 

The Holy Bible Containing The Old And New Testaments: Together With The Apocrypha, embellished with plates. Holbrook & Fessenden's Stereotype Hot-Press Edition. Brattleborough: Printed for Holbrook & Fessenden: Vermont, 1823. Bound in full calf, gilt-decorated ruled, spine is beautifully gilt-decorated with five raised hubs and six compartments with two black labels, one of which is the period owner's name: Samuel Jackson, Jr. The book is 11 1/2" tall and weighs 8 1/2 pounds. - $450

 

The Holy State and the Profane State by Thomas Fuller. Riviere Binding, London: Thomas Tegg, 1841. From the Corcoran Library. - $120

 

The Home Book Of Quotations, Classical And Modern, Selected and Arranged by Burton Stevenson. First Edition, Complete in Two Volumes. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1934. Exquisitely bound in acid-free navy blue morocco leather with five raised hubs and six compartments on the spines. The gilt-ruled covers and spines were bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe as signed in front covers. All edges are gilt. Volume I has 1228 pages and Volume II is 1377 pages. 9 5/8" tall. - $350

 

Hon. Edward D. Baker, U. S. Senator From Oregon by John D. Baltz. Published For The Author; Inquirer Printing Company, Lancaster, PA, 1888. Brown cloth binding with blind ruling and devices at the corners on both covers with gilt-lettered spine, bumped and rubbed with spine ends chipping. Some silverfish damage on front cover and along gutter of hinge on the back cover. Erasure of ownership on the first flyleaf. Internally toned with foxing on Title Page and at plates; map is present. 7 5/8" tall. - $175

 

The Illustrated Family Burns by Robert Burns. Glasgow: William MacKenzie; 100 Engravings, ca. 1870, Complete in Two Volumes. Volume I is 248 pages; Volume II starts with Page 249 and runs to Page 464, 72 pages General Correspondence, 2 Pages Notes to Halloween, 6 Pages Glossary. Bound in 3/4 leather and burgundy cloth. Spine has slightly raised hubs and six compartments with a black and burgandy label on each. There is wear to the extremities, bumped corners and some damp stains. Internally toned and foxing apparent mostly on endpapers. Some water staining, particularly to Vol. II, causing some buckling to pages. The first three pages (two blank, one with illustration) in Vol. II were diagonally folded at one point. 9 5/8" tall. - $150

 

An Index To The Remarkable Passages And Words Made Use of By Shakspeare; Calculated To Point Out The Different Meanings To Which The Words Are Applied. London, 1790; Printed for John Stockdale. Bound in full smooth tan calf with gilt-ruled covers and gilt-decorated spine in six compartments with five raised hubs. Front hinge tender; rear hinge beginning to rend. There is wear to the extremities including bumped corners but overall quite a nice copy. Internally sound and tight with some toning and foxing, more to the latter portion of the book. A very desirable Shakspeare reference. 9 1/2" tall. - $750

 

The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby (Richard Harris Barham). Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 24 tipped-in color plates. 549 pages; 10 1/4" tall. London: J.M. Dent & Co. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1907. Gilt-decorated green cloth binding with some silverfish damage to the cover. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy with minor wear. - $250

 

Is Davis A Traitor by Albert Taylor Bledsoe. Baltimore: Printed For The Author, by Innes & Company, 1866. Dark blue/green pebbled cloth; blind-ruled with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped and worn. Spine ends are bruised and worn. The spine has a cut about 1" long just below the gilt lettering. The interior is toned with some foxing. Overall, this is a tight and clean copy. Previous owner's name is penciled on the second flyleaf. 7 3/4" tall; 263 pages and 1 page errata. - $175

 

See More Rare Books...

TITLES: A-C  D-F  G-I  J-L  M-O  P-Q  R-T  U-Z