Laster's Fine Art & Antiques

Winston-Salem, NC

Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973

 

 

Home

 

Contact Us

 

Search

 

Estate Settlement

 

We Buy...

 

Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama

_______________________

 

Antique Maps

 

Antique Prints

 

Autographs & Documents

 

Leather-Bound Book Sets

 

Original Drawings

 

Original Paintings

 

Rare Books

 

Sculptures & Statues

 

 

Rare Books Page 3...

 

General Lee: His Campaigns In Virginia 1861-1865 With Personal Reminiscences by Walter H. Taylor. 'For Sale By The Nusbaum Book And News Company, Norfolk, Virginia.' First Edition, 1906. Press of Braunworth & Co. Bookbinders and Printers of Brooklyn, NY. 314 pages with 9 folding maps. Binding is red pebbled cloth with some soiling. Spine is very sun-bleached with a 1/4" horizontally separated (But present) cap. Pages are very nice overall. 9 1/4" tall. - $165

 

The Gentleman's Calling by Richard Allestree (aka H.H. or Humphrey Henchman, Bishop of London). London: Printed for T. Garthwait, 1660. Covers detached but present; interior clean and complete in 175 pages, plus table of contents. Engraved frontispiece and title page, as well as two fine portraits. 6 1/8" tall. - $400

 

Gesangbuch, Zum Gebrauch der Evangelischen Brudergemeinen. Gnadau, 1819. Bound with Nachtrag zu dem Gesangbuche der Evangelischen Brudergemeinen. Gnadau, 1820. A nice Moravian songbook in original full leather binding with all fore-edges gilt, housed in a marbled paper-covered slipcase. The binding is worn with some chipping to the top of the spine. The top of the front hinge has some cracking. The interior is toned and has foxing throughout. Overall a decent copy of a scarce Moravian book. 7 1/4" tall. - $250

 

Great Georgian Houses of America, Published for the Benefit of the Architects Emergency Committee by the Editorial Committee. Printed by the Kalkhoff Press, Inc., New York, 1933 and 1937. In Two Volumes: Volume One (1933) is 264 pages and Volume Two (1937) is 256 pages. Both volumes are bound in original blue cloth with gilt emblem and bordering on the front covers and gilt-lettered spines. The bindings have light wear to the corners and ends and the spine tops are beginning to fray. Internally, they are very tight and clean except for some occasional foxing in Volume One, particularly at the opposing endpapers affecting the Title Page and last page. Each volume is 14 1/4" tall. - $250

 

Hampton And His Cavalry In '64 by Edward L. Wells. Richmond, VA: B. F. Johnson Publishing Company, 1899, First Edition. 429 pages with 14 pages of Index and 4 pages of advertisements, with numerous illustrations throughout. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and sword on front cover and a lion and gilt lettering on spine (Faded). Interior is toned but clean; binding has some rubbing at extremities but is tight and sound overall. 8 1/4" tall. - $150

 

Handwritten Autobiography For The Chicago Press And Tribune: Abraham Lincoln, June 1860. Treasures of the Library of Congress, Published by The Easton Press. A sixteen-page facsimilie of Lincoln's autobiography, reproduced from the original in the Library of Congress. The replica is housed in a moire fabric-covered folding case, placed inside a handmade case of gilt-decorated black leather. 13 1/2" tall. - $150

 

Heraldry Illustrated by W. H. Abbott, with over 700 Explanatory Engravings. The Bureau of Heraldry, New York City (1897). Bound in publisher's red cloth with blind-ruled covers and a gilt lion holding a flag with gilt lettering on the front cover. The exterior is in very nice condition with very minimal wear; very tight and clean overall inside and out. Rear inner hinge is starting to rend. 127 pages plus 30 plates and two pages of advertisements; 8 1/2" tall. - $175

 

Historic Gardens of Virginia, Compiled by The James River Garden Club, Edited by Edith Tunis Sale. Published by The William Byrd Press, Inc. Richmond, VA, 1923. 2nd Edition. Bound in Publisher's blue textured cloth with a gilt emblem and lettering on the front cover and spine. The book is worn at the extremities and along the spine edge. There is internal toning and foxing; fore-edges are untrimmed. 355 pages; 9 1/2" tall. - $75

 

Histories Of The Several Regiments And Battalions From North Carolina In The Great War 1861-65, Written By Members Of The Respective Commands; Edited By Walter Clark. Uniformly bound in five volumes. Volume I: Raleigh, E. M. Uzzell, Printer And Binder, 1901, 783 Pages and Map; Volume II: Goldsboro, NC, Nash Bros., Book And Job Printers, 1901, 807 Pages; Volume III: Goldsboro, NC, Nash Bros., Book And Job Printers, 1901, 761 Pages; Volume IV: Goldsboro, NC, Nash Bros., Book And Job Printers, 1901, 772 Pages; Volume V: Goldsboro, NC, Nash Bros., Book And Job Printers, 1901, 859 Pages (Text ends at page 682). All volumes bound in the publisher's grey cloth with embossed blue lines on front covers with the North Carolina and Confederate flag crossed in red, white and blue gilt lettering on spines and front covers as well as the NC State Seal on the back covers. All volumes are in very good condition overall with some rubbing and bumping at the corners and extremities; some soiling. Volume III has a 1/4" tear at the top of the spine. Internally clean except for some toning. The folding map on page 184 of Volume V was split in two at the fold, but both sides are present. This set is rare in this condition. 9 1/2" tall. - $550

 

A History of American Manufacturers From 1608 to 1860 by J. Leander Bishop. Complete in Two Volumes. Philadelphia: Edward Young & Co. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1864. Cloth-bound, and in very good condition. - $380

 

The History Of The Confederate War by George Cary Eggleston. Volume I and Volume II; New York: Sturgis & Walton Company, 1910. Volume I is 433 pages; Volume II is 369 pages. Blue publisher's cloth bindings with gilt lettering on spines. Rubbed at extremities with bumped corners; spine ends bumped and beginning to chip. Volume II is lacking the first flyleaf and both Volumes have a previous owner's bookplate and pen name on each Title Page. Toned and foxed throughout. 8 1/2" tall. - $125

 

History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia, and Assyria by G. Maspero, in 9 Volumes. Containing over 1200 Colored Plates and Illustrations. Connoisseur Edition, #2 of 200 Limited Edition, 1903-1906. These are the first nine Volumes, Translated by McClure. Four Volumes were added later to complete the 13-Volume set. Finely bound in 3/4 green morocco leather and marbled boards with gilt ruling on each cover and gilt decorations and lettering on spine with red leather inlays and four raised hubs. There is some light wear and bumping at the corners, but they are otherwise very nice. The spine of Volume IX has toned to a browner appearance than the others. Internally beautiful and clean with plates in two states, mostly hand-colored. 10 1/2" tall. - $1200

 

The History Of Greece by William Mitford. A new edition, complete in ten volumes. London: T. Cadell, Strand; And W. Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1835. Vol. I has 379 pages, II is 353, II is 349, IV is 323, V is 338, VI is 363, VII is 371, VIII is 404, IX is 358, X is 382 pages and a 91-page Index. Bound in 3/4 tan leather and gray green cloth with gilt-ruled spine in six compartments with a red label on each. Extremities are bumped and rubbed with overall wear but joints are sound. Volume VII has a small 1/2" ink stain on fore-edge slightly affecting 45 pages from a touch to at most 1/4" into the margin, not affecting text at all. Vol. X has a line on the spine from being cord-tied at some point. 6 3/4" tall. - $400

 

The History of Joseph Andrews. London: J. Walker Paternoster Row & The Other Proprietors, 1818. Very good condition. - $250

 

History of Mecklenburg County And The City of Charlotte From 1740 to 1903 by D.A. Tompkins. Volumes I & II, Charlotte: Observer Printing House, 1903. Brown ribbed cloth with gilt lettering. Volume I has some silverfish abrasion; Volume II has stains on the back cover. 9 1/2" tall. - $150

 

History of the Moravian Missions Among Southern Indian Tribes of the United States by Edmund Schwarze. Transactions of the Moravian Historical Society Special Series, Vol. 1; Bethlehem, PA, 1923. Greenish-blue cloth binding in very fine condition. A dimple indentation is noted on the spine under the word "Tribes," but it does not break the cloth. The first and last flyleaves are toned; also, some light toning and mild foxing on the next few pages. On the second flyleaf at the rear, there is a crease and a 1/4" x 3/4" chip at the bottom of the leaf. 9 1/4" tall. - $100

 

History of Pennsylvania Hall, Which Was Destroyed by a Mob, On the 17th of May, 1838. Philadelphia: Printed by Merrihew and Gunn, 1838. Two Mezzotint engravings and one woodblock are included inside. Full leather binding with front hinge nearly detached, rear starting. 9 1/4" tall. - $150

 

The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V by William Robertson. Harpers Edition, complete in one volume with copperplate engravings. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1833. Full-mottled calf leather binding with a gilt-ruled spine in five compartments. Small worm hole in lower front hinge; otherwise in very fine original condition. 8 7/8" tall. - $100

 

A History of the Rise, Progress and Present Condition of the Bethlehem Female Seminary, With a Catalogue of It's Pupils, 1785-1858, by William C. Reichel. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858. First Edition in original blue publisher's cloth, gilt decorated, rubbed, with some chipping at the top of the spine. 9 7/8" tall. - $100

 

The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling by Henry Fielding, With Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Two Volumes; London: George Bell & Sons, 1901. Bound in 3/4 red leather and marbled boards; the spine has six compartments with a gilt floral device in four of these spaces. Some rubbing and medium wear; internally some foxing. 7 1/4" tall. - $100

 

History Of Wachovia In North Carolina by John Henry Clewell. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1902. Bound in original red cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. There is some wear to the extremities with a significant amount of silverfish damage to the exterior. The interior is illustrated throughout with photos, maps and drawings, which are lightly toned and foxed. Previous ownership is hand-written and stamped on the second free endpaper. 365 pages; 9" tall. - $175

 

History of Wake County North Carolina by Hope Summerfell Chamberlain, with pen and ink illustrations by the author. Raleigh, NC: Edwards & Broughton, 1922. Written and printed under the auspices of the Wake County Committee of the North Carolina Society of Colonial Dames of America. Ribbed blue cloth with a little rubbing at the corner and tips; 8 1/4" tall. - $125

 

The Holy Bible Containing The Old And New Testaments: Together With The Apocrypha, embellished with plates. Holbrook & Fessenden's Stereotype Hot-Press Edition. Brattleborough: Printed for Holbrook & Fessenden: Vermont, 1823. Bound in full calf, gilt-decorated ruled, spine is beautifully gilt-decorated with five raised hubs and six compartments with two black labels, one of which is the period owner's name: Samuel Jackson, Jr. The book is 11 1/2" tall and weighs 8 1/2 pounds. - $450

 

The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testament With the Apocrypha. Hartford, Connecticut: Andrus & Judd, 1835. 527-Page Old Testament, 78-Page Apocrypha, 168-Page New Testament, 14-Page Index and 56-Page Concordance. 72 Woodcuts, Fine Full Leather Connecticut Period Binding With Gilt Tooling, 12" Tall. 3/4" slit in lower front hinge, but overall the binding is beautiful. - $300

 

The Holy State and the Profane State by Thomas Fuller. Riviere Binding, London: Thomas Tegg, 1841. From the Corcoran Library. - $120

 

The Home Book Of Quotations, Classical And Modern, Selected and Arranged by Burton Stevenson. First Edition, Complete in Two Volumes. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1934. Exquisitely bound in acid-free navy blue morocco leather with five raised hubs and six compartments on the spines. The gilt-ruled covers and spines were bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe as signed in front covers. All edges are gilt. Volume I has 1228 pages and Volume II is 1377 pages. 9 5/8" tall. - $350

 

Hon. Edward D. Baker, U. S. Senator From Oregon by John D. Baltz. Published For The Author; Inquirer Printing Company, Lancaster, PA, 1888. Brown cloth binding with blind ruling and devices at the corners on both covers with gilt-lettered spine, bumped and rubbed with spine ends chipping. Some silverfish damage on front cover and along gutter of hinge on the back cover. Erasure of ownership on the first flyleaf. Internally toned with foxing on Title Page and at plates; map is present. 7 5/8" tall. - $175

 

The Hunting of the Snark by Lewis Carroll, With Nine Illustrations by Henry Holiday. First Edition. London: Macmillan and Company, 1876. Morrell Binding, with original covers--bound at rear. In Slipcase. Excellent Condition. - $1650

 

The Illustrated Family Burns by Robert Burns. Glasgow: William MacKenzie; 100 Engravings, ca. 1870, Complete in Two Volumes. Volume I is 248 pages; Volume II starts with Page 249 and runs to Page 464, 72 pages General Correspondence, 2 Pages Notes to Halloween, 6 Pages Glossary. Bound in 3/4 leather and burgundy cloth. Spine has slightly raised hubs and six compartments with a black and burgandy label on each. There is wear to the extremities, bumped corners and some damp stains. Internally toned and foxing apparent mostly on endpapers. Some water staining, particularly to Vol. II, causing some buckling to pages. The first three pages (two blank, one with illustration) in Vol. II were diagonally folded at one point. 9 5/8" tall. - $150

 

The Inaugural Address Of John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1961. Bound by Proost and Brandt, Amsterdam in smooth deep navy full leather with gilt-tooled and lettered front cover; all fore-edges gilt. 2 5/8" tall. - $100

 

The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby (Richard Harris Barham). Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 24 tipped-in color plates. 549 pages; 10 1/4" tall. London: J.M. Dent & Co. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1907. Gilt-decorated green cloth binding with some silverfish damage to the cover. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy with minor wear. - $250

 

Is Davis A Traitor by Albert Taylor Bledsoe. Baltimore: Printed For The Author, by Innes & Company, 1866. Dark blue/green pebbled cloth; blind-ruled with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped and worn. Spine ends are bruised and worn. The spine has a cut about 1" long just below the gilt lettering. The interior is toned with some foxing. Overall, this is a tight and clean copy. Previous owner's name is penciled on the second flyleaf. 7 3/4" tall; 263 pages and 1 page errata. - $175

 

See More Rare Books...

TITLES: A-C  D-F  G-I  J-L  M-O  P-Q  R-T  U-Z