Laster's Fine Art & Antiques

Winston-Salem, NC

Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973

 

 

Home

 

Contact Us

 

Search

 

Retail Store

 

Estate Settlement

 

We Buy...

 

Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama

_______________________

 

Antique Maps

 

Antique Prints

 

Autographs & Documents

 

Leather-Bound Book Sets

 

Original Drawings

 

Original Paintings

 

Rare Books

 

Sculptures & Statues

 

 

Rare Books Page 6...

 

P. Terentii Afri Comoediae Sex, Ex Editione Th. Frid. God. Reinhardt, with Explanatory Notes by D. B. Hickie. New Edition, London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1854. Beautifully-bound in a premium binding of full tan calf with gilt ruling and an impressive tooled pair of camels on each side of a coat of arms. The spine is gilt-decorated in six panels with raised hubs and a red label. Some light wear to extremities; corners lightly bumped. Marbled fore-edges and endpapers. Some foxing and toning internally. Previous owner bookplate inside on front paste-down and in ink on first free flyleaf. A very handsome book. 7 1/4" tall. - $125

 

The Peninsular Campaign In Virginia by Rev. J. J. Marks. J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia, 1864. 444 pages, bound in original publisher's embossed cloth with gilt lettering and tooling on the spine. The extremities are rubbed and bumped. The spine ends have chipped at the top to the lettering, affecting the word 'The' in the title, and the front cover has a 1" tear along the spine. Internally foxed throughout. 7 5/8" tall. - $125

 

The Physical Geography Of The Sea by M. F. Maury. Second Edition, Enlarged and Improved. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855. 287 pages of text plus eight tipped-in maps and four other plates within. Bound in original publisher's brown cloth with gilt sailing ships on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. The extremities are worn and bumped and the spine ends are chipping. There are silverfish abrasions on both covers and the interior pages are quite foxed. The previous owner's bookplate is inside the front cover and the Title Page is torn at the bottom inside corner. This book may also be lacking an unnecessary frontispiece or flyleaf. - $100

 

Plantation Songs And Other Verse by Ruth McEnery Stuart; Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. First Edition, D. Appleton And Company: New York, London, 1916. Grey cloth binding with vertical black stripes on the front cover and spine. The exterior has some light surface soiling and the corners and spine ends are bumped; medium wear overall. The interior is clean and tight. 135 pages; 7 1/4" tall. - $100

 

Poems by William Cullen Bryant, Complete in Two Volumes. New York: 1856, D. Appleton & Co. Bound in a full deep navy Morocco leather with gilt ruling and decoration on the covers and spine in six compartments with raised hubs. All edges gilt. Exterior in remarkably fine condition. Interior has some foxing but in very tight, nice shape. 7 1/8" tall. - $200

 

The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Illustrated and Complete in Two Folio Volumes. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company; The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1879 and 1880. Bound in 3/4 black morocco leather and marbled boards. There is gilt ruling on the covers and spine. The spine is gilt-decorated within six compartments with five raised hubs, also gilt lettered. The binding is very attractive with wear at the extremities, particularly at the corners, which have worn through to the boards at the points. The interiors are clean except for the Title Pages of each volume which each contained a pressed flower or leaf which left their outlines and some remains as a stain. There is some foxing to the engraved plate and tissue guard of Longfellow in Volume I. Volume I has 488 pages and Volume II has 440 pages. 12 1/4" tall. - $225

 

The Poetical Works of James Thomson, ca. 1830. London: Printed by and for William Cole. Black full-leather binding, blind and gilt-tooled spine, front and rear covers. Marbled foredges; a gilt emblem on front and rear states in circle form "British Poets Cabinet Edition." 4 1/4" Tall. - $115

 

The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell, With Notes and a Biographical Sketch by the Rev. W.A. Hill, M.A. Illustrated by 37 woodcuts from designs by Harvey. London, 1851: Edward Moxon. Bound in full green Morocco leather, beautifully gilt-ruled and decorated covers and spine in six panels with raised hubs. All fore-edges gilt. Internally sound and tight with light foxing to endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on first paste-down; first free endpaper has been removed but otherwise a handsome book. 6 3/4" tall. - $200

 

A Poet's Portfolio; Or Minor Poems: In Three Books by James Montgomery. Second Edition, London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1836. Full tan calf binding with gilt ruled covers and gilt-decorated spine with six panels; all foredges gilt. 6 1/2" Tall. - $110

 

 

Prescott's Works by William H. Prescott. 16 Volume Set, including History Of The Reign Of Philip The Second, King Of Spain (3 Volumes); Charles The Fifth (3 Volumes); Conquest Of Peru (2 Volumes); Conquest Of Mexico (3 Volumes); Ferdinand and Isabella (3 Volumes); Biographical and Critical Miscellanies (1 Volume) and Life Of Prescott (1 Volume). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1868. Bound in 3/4 calf leather and marbled boards with gilt-decorated spine in six compartments with red-and-black labels gilt-lettered and marbled fore-edges on each book. The interiors are quite tight with engraved plates and maps foxed throughout. Five of the volumes had bookplates roughly removed from their inside front covers, leaving void spots on the marbled paper. Otherwise the set is in nice condition. Each volume is 9" tall. - $1250

 

A Prisoner Of War In Virginia 1864-5 by George Haven Putnam. Second Edition, with Appendix Presenting Statistics of Norhtern Prisons From the Report Of Thomas Sturgis; With Illustrations. G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York and London, The Knickerbocker Press, 1912. 127 pages of text plus four pages of advertisements; last few pages are unopened. Bound in original blue publisher's cloth binding; gilt-lettered on front cover and spine. The spine is faded and the spine ends are bumped with chipping at the top; worn at extremities and corners. The interior is toned with heavy foxing at pages opposing plates, but otherwise tight and sound. 8 3/8" tall. - $75

 

Prison-Life In The Tobacco Warehouse At Richmond by William C. Harris. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. Bound in green wavy embossed publisher's cloth, bumped and rubbed extremities with the spine ends chipping. Internally foxed and toned as usual, but tight. Previous owner pencil-signed second flyleaf. Still a very nice copy. 175 pages; 7 1/2" tall. - $125

 

The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament by Isaac Watts. London: 1805; 237 pages plus 19-page Index and Table. Bound with Hymns and Spiritual Songs In Three Books by Isaac Watts. London: 1808; Two volumes in one. 203 pages plus 11-page Index and 67-page Table, with two pages of advertisements. Full red grain leather, gilt-ruled front, rear and spine. All edges gilt. 4 1/4" tall. - $200

 

Quality Street: A Comedy In Four Acts by J. M. Barrie; Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited: London. Includes 22 color plates. Bound in original publisher's purple cloth with gilt and paint decorated and embossed front cover and spine. There is some wear at corners and spine with small tears at the spine's top and bottom. Internally toned with occasional foxing, but very nice overall. 198 pages; 11 1/8" tall. - $135

 

See More Rare Books...

TITLES: A-C  D-F  G-I  J-L  M-O  P-Q  R-T  U-Z