Laster's Fine Art & Antiques Winston-Salem, NC Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973
|
Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama _______________________
|
Rare Books Page 7...
Reflections on Death by William Dodd. A New Edition, New York: Printed by Samuel Marks, 1828. Full-mottled calf binding, gilt-ruled covers and spine with gilt ornaments. 4 1/4" Tall. - $100
The Rejected Stone: Or Insurrection vs. Resurrection In America by A Native Of Virginia. Boston: Walker, Wise And Company, 1861. First Edition. Bound in original blue pebbled publisher's cloth with blind-ruled covers and a gilt-lettered spine. Worn through at corners, top and bottom of spines. A bookplate was removed from the inside of the front cover; pages are otherwise toned to varying degrees. 132 pages; 7 3/4" tall. - $75
The Religious Souvenir by G. T. Bedell. Philadelphia: Key and Biddle, 1834. Bound in full red leather with blind and gilt tooling on front and rear covers; spine is gilt-tooled and dated. Foxed throughout; all fore-edges are gilt. 6 1/4" tall. - $130
Reports Of Cases Argued And Ruled At Nisi Prius, In The Courts Of King's Bench And Common Pleas, From Easter Term, 39 George III 1799 To Hilary Term, 43 George III 1803 by Isaac 'Espinasse. A New Edition, With Improvements by Thomas Day. Volumes I and II in one book, III and IV in the second. Hartford: Printed by Hudson And Goodwin, 1808. Bound in full calf leather with blind-tooled ruled borders on covers and a single red label on the spines with gilt lettering. The spines are also dated at the bottom of each: 1793-1799 and 1799-1803. Covers have scuffs and scratches; corners are bumped but the overall appearance is very nice. Both books lack the first flyleaf and are toned and foxed throughout. 9 1/2" tall. - $175
Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving, with 51 tipped-in color plate drawings by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905. Second impression, November 1905. 62 Pages of text; 10" tall. Gilt-decorated green cloth binding with medium wear; corners bumped; some foxing to the text pages and a tiny tear at the bottom of the spine. - $450
Roughing It by Mark Twain. First Edition, Second State; Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company, 1872. Hardcover binding damaged at top and bottom of spine with some color loss and rubbed corners and edges. Interior pages are toned with light foxing but free of pen marks and complete at 591 pages. 9" tall. - $300
Satires by Joseph Hall, with the illustrations of the late Rev. Thomas Wharton and additional notes by Samuel Weller Singer. Chiswick, C. Whittingham, 1824. 3/4 green leather and marbled boards. Front hinge is starting to rend; corners are bumped, boards are scuffed, pages are foxed throughout. Spine has raised hubs and six compartments. This book is from the Joseph Blount Cheshire (Episcopal Bishop of North Carolina, 1893-1932) Collection. 6 3/4" tall. - $100
Schritte Zur Volkommenen Liebe Gottes...Mess Und Kommunionbuch Fur Fromme Katholiken. Wurzburg, 1834. Full red leather, gilt-tooled front, rear and spine, all fore-edges gilt, back cover dated 1836. 6 1/4" tall. - $125
The Seasons by James Thomson, Illustrated with Engravings by F. Bartolozzi & P. W. Tomkins from Original Pictures Painted for the Work by William Hamilton. London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1807. Folio Edition of 236 pages with ten full-page plates and a full-page frontispiece as well as five half-page plates of stipple and line engravings. Re-bound in full leather in the 1920's, retaining the original decorative leather covers overlaid on the re-bound covers. The laid paper end-papers were also re-bound at the same time. There is some internal toning and foxing but very nice overall. Binding has wear with bumped corners. The spine presentation is beautiful with gilt decorations. 12 1/8" tall. - $2000
A Selection Of Legal Maxims, Classified And Illustrated by Herbert Broom. Sixth American, From The Fourth London Edition, With References To American Cases. Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1868. Full calf binding with blind-ruled perimeters on both covers. There are four raised ribs and five compartments on spine with a single red leather label with gilt letters. There is some light rubbing at the extremities. Internally, the pages are evenly toned with occasional light foxing. 9 3/8" tall. - $200
The Seraphim, And Other Poems by Elizabeth B. Barrett (Browning). London: Saunders and Oatley, 1838. First Edition. Bound in full dark green Morocco leather, gilt-ruled and tooled decoration on front, rear and spine; all fore-edges gilt. Corners bumped, front upper part of hinge repaired, spine top repaired crudely, embossed Thanet House, Stafford Road, Wallington on second free fly leaf. 7" tall. - $250
Seven Pillars Of Wisdom: A Triumph by T. E. Lawrence. London: Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square and at Toronto. Third Impression, August 1935. Bound in original tan publisher's cloth with gilt crossed swords on the front cover and a gilt-lettered spine. There is general wear with bumped spine ends and a few spots on the covers. The interior is quite clean and nice. 672 pages; 10 1/4" tall. - $100
Seymour's Homorous Sketches by Alfred Crowquill. London: T. Miles And Co., 1888. 173 pages of text and 86 etchings re-bound in 3/4 red leather with gilt-tooled and lettered spine with raised hubs and six compartments. Original cloth covers bound in at the end. Light external wear; interior is heavily foxed throughout. 10 1/8" tall. - $125
Shelby And His Men; Or, The War In The West by John N. Edwards. Cincinnati: Miami Printing and Publishing Co., Print. 1867. Rebound black library cloth binding with gilt letters on the spine. The interior is foxed throughout, and the corners and spine ends are bumped but overall a sound, tight copy even though it is ex-library. 9" tall. - $150
Sheridan: A Biography by W. Fraser Rae. With Portraits, Complete in Two Volumes. First Editions; London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1896. Previous owner was author Henry James; boldly signed 'Henry James' on half-title page of Volume I. Bound in original medium blue cloth bindings with blind rulings on covers and gilt tooling on spines. Bumped with some rubbing at the extremities. Internally quite clean with many pages uncut/unopened. Each volume is 9" tall. - $325
The Ship-Master's Assistant And Owner's Manual by David Steel. 9th Edition, London: H. D. Steel, 1801. 414 pages and two pages of advertisements with two engraved plates of sailing ships. Also bound in the same volume is Tables Of The British Custom And Excise Duties by David Steel. Second Edition, London: Galabin, 1801. 136 pages. Also, The Duties Payable Upon Importation of Goods Into The United States Of America, 24 pages and 4 pages of advertisements. Then, Trial of John Hamilton Moore, For Pirating A Chart, 4 pages. Re-spined with hubs and six compartments, gilt-decorated with a black label. Original covers retained, scuffed at corners. Internally clean and sound with some minor foxing. 8 1/2" tall. - $375
The Shipwreck by William Falconer. Philadelphia: Bennett and Walton, 1811. Full tan straight-grain leather unusual American binding; blind-tooled embossed front, rear and spine with vines and flowers surrounding a beehive encircled by bees, all underneath a medical emblem, or Staff of Asclepius. Very nice condition with bumped corners; interior is foxed and toned; all edges are gilt. 5 7/8" tall. - $125
The Song Of Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American Edition with all points noted as First Printing: With "heron" on Page 27 Line 9, "in the moon" on Page 32 Line 11; "Wahonomin" on Page 39, Line 11 and Page 268, Lines 11 and 14; "Dove" on Page 96, Line 7; "cooed the Omemee" on Page 278, Line 17; and with the 'n' present in "one" on Page 279, Line 6. Rebound in a 3/4 rd morocco leather and signed by Stikeman & Co. with the original brown cloth covers bound in at rear. Raised hubs on spine with six compartments gilt-decorated with floral design and stated '1st Edition 1855' at the bottom of the spine. Interior has normal overall toning and light foxing. The title page was improperly opened after having been uncut, causing a loss of edge along the fore-edge starting from about 1/3 down to the bottom losing from 1/8" to 3/8" overall. Pen ownership: Mary A. Lincoln Nov. 1856. 7 1/4" tall. - $1000
Sophocles: Oedipus The King. Translated by Francis Storr and printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1955. - $100
Specimen Book of Fruits, Flowers and Ornamental Trees by Rochester Litho. Co. Ca. 1910. 60 plates are lithographed; 71 plates total, including the title page. Full black oblong leather Nurserymen's book with clip clasp. On the flap, the previous owner's name has been scratched off. The exterior is rubbed and well-worn but still very sound; the interior has some light soiling from dirty fingers. 'The Greensboro Peach' has a tear and some adhesion loss at the base of the peach. Measures 5 3/4" x 9." - $625
The Splendid Elizabethan & Early Stuart Library of Mr. John L. Clawson, Buffalo, N. Y. Part One. The Anderson Galleries, 1926. Cloth-bound. - $100
Spruche Von Lavater In Hundert Sieben Blattern by Johann Casper Lavater. Miniature Edition. Tubingen: Heinrich Laupp, 1821. Full black leather with no labels, all edges gilt. 2 1/2" tall, 4" long. - $110
Stonewall Jackson And The American Civil War by Lieut.-Col. G. F. R. Henderson. Complete in two volumes with portraits, maps and plans. New Impression: Longmans, Green & Co., London, New York & Bombay, 1900. Volume I is 447 Pages with a fold-out map at the rear; Volume II is 528 pages. Bound in full red cloth with gilt lettering on the spines. Both spines are quite sun-faded, the covers are rubbed, soiled and have a few stains on Volume I. The interiors are foxed throughout. 8 1/8" tall. - $125
Stories In Rhyme by Mary Howitt. Boston: Brown, Bazin & Co., 1856. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Part of the Young America Juvenile Library. Brown cloth with embossed covers and gilt-decorated spine; foxed throughout. 128 pages; 5 3/4" tall. - $300
The Story Of A Cannoneer Under Stonewall Jackson by Edward A. Moore. New York and Washington: The Neale Publishing Co., 1907. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the cover and spine. There is sun fading on the spine and border edges of the covers and some light rubbing to the extremities with a couple of silverfish marks. The interior is evenly toned with occasional foxing and there were many unopened pages which were roughly opened. 8 3/8" tall. - $175
The Sunday School Hymn Book. American Sunday School Union: Philadelphia, 1831. Full mottled calf binding; previous owner's markings on endpapers; foxed throughout. 4 1/4" tall; 128 pages. - $100
A Treatise On Ruptures by W. Lawrence. Fifth Edition. London: John Churchill, 1838. Full Leather Prize Binding With Presentation Inside Cover to William Naismith In Anatomy Class, 1844, University Of Glasgow. Spine darkened; both hinges cracked but attached. 8 7/8" Tall. - $185
Two Years On The Alabama by Arthur Sinclair. With over 30 illustrations; Boston: Lee And Shepard Publishers, 1895. 344 pages. Gray cloth binding ornamented with the Confederate flag on the cover with a profile view of the Alabama in full sail in blue with gilt lettering. The spine sports a Confederate Navy man with sword in blue. The spine is also gilt-lettered. The spine ends are both bumped with some chipping starting at the top. The extremities and the corners have some wear. The interior is toned with some foxing throughout. The book lacks the first flyleaf and the second free flyleaf displays two previous owners and an erased area. 9 5/8" tall. - $275
Typographical Antiquities by Joseph Ames. London: W. Faden, 1749. Untrimmed copy, rebound in brown cloth. Collates complete; misnumbered pages 441-450, but text complete; pages 399-430 are worm-holed, not affecting text; pages 471 and 473 have margin tears not affecting the text. 11 1/4" tall. - $850
See More Rare Books... TITLES: A-C D-F G-I J-L M-O P-Q R-T U-Z
|