Laster's Fine Art & Antiques

Winston-Salem, NC

Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973

 

 

Home

 

Contact Us

 

Search

 

Estate Settlement

 

We Buy...

 

Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama

_______________________

 

Antique Maps

 

Antique Prints

 

Autographs & Documents

 

Leather-Bound Book Sets

 

Original Drawings

 

Original Paintings

 

Rare Books

 

Sculptures & Statues

 

 

Rare Books Page 8...

 

A Universal Biographical Dictionary, Published by Normand White, 1826. - $100

 

Unpartheyisches Gesang-Buch enthaltend Geistreiche Leider und Psalmen, Zum allgemeinen Gebrauch des Wahren Gottesdienstes. Lancaster: Johann Bar, 1820. Full original Pennsylvania German leather binding with raised hubbed spine and with two straps (Now lacking) for closure. Leather is over wooden boards and is rubbed and bumped but still in nice condition. On the second flyleaf is a record of birth of Marey Brubacher: The 28th day of March 1800. 7 3/8" tall; 472 pages and 18-page index. - $100

 

War Pictures From The South by B. Estvan, Colonel Of Cavalry In The Confederate Army; With Illustrations. Complete In Two Volumes. London: Routledge, Warne, And Routledge, 1863. Volume I is 310 pages and Volume II is 320 pages. Original purple patterned publisher's cloth is blind-ruled with gilt lettering on the spine. The books are rather worn with bumped corners and chipped spine ends. The interior is lacking the first flyleaf and a water stain affects the tops of the plates as if they were stained prior to being bound. Another stain is at the back of each book at the top of the flyleaf and inside the back cover. The pages are toned overall with some foxing. 8" tall. - $175

 

War Posters Issued By Belligerent And Neutral Nations 1914-1919 by Martin Hardie and Arthur K. Sabin. First Edition; London, 1920: A & C Black. Large Octavio, bound in green cloth with embossed black and red illustrations with gilt lettering on the spine. Fore-edges untrimmed. 46 pages of text, then 79 pages of color and black and white illustrations of the posters, many of which are full page. Binding corners are bumped and fraying some. There is some wear to the tip and the bottom of the spine. Internally there is some light foxing. 10 1/4" tall. - $200

 

Where Men Only Dare To Go! Or The Story Of A Boy Company. (C. S. A.) By an Ex-Boy. First Edition, Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson, 1885. Bound in brown cloth with a blind-ruled and gilt-lettered cover and a gilt-lettered spine. The corners and spine ends are bumped and beginning to fray. There is medium wear overall, but the interior is mostly clean. A water stain runs along the bottom edge from the first free end paper to the Dedication Page but only extends at most 1/4" up from the bottom edge at any point and does not affect the text in any way. 263 pages; 8" tall. - $250

 

The White Puppy Book by Cecil Aldin. New York: Oxford University Press; Printed by Thomas Forman and Sons, Nottingham England (1917). Contains twelve original color stone lithographs by Cecil Aldin. Hardcover, bound in paper with a spine cloth. There is some rubbing to the corners, the back cover and the extremities, and the interior is foxed, but the book is still very nice overall. 9 1/4" tall. - $200

 

Wild Apples by Henry David Thoreau. Achille J. St. Onge, Worcester, 1956. Miniature edition bound by Frank Fortney of New York and designed by Bruce Rogers. Full tan leather blind-tooled in a geometric pattern with gilt lettering and apples on center of front cover; gilt title on spine. Pages 57/58 have been dog-eared. 3" tall. - $190

 

The Works Of Thomas Dick, LLD. Four Volumes in One; Hartford: H. F. Somner & Co., New York: Robinson, Pratt & Co., 1837. Bound in 3/4 smooth-grain brown leather with marbled boards. Light wear to extremities and rubbed marbled papers and fore-edges. Interior is tight with some foxing, heavier and front and back of book. Otherwise, quite presentable. 8 5/8" tall. - $120

 

The Works Of William Shakespeare In Ten Volumes. The Shakespeare Head Press. Stratford-On-Avon, 1904. Limited Edition of 1000 copies; this is #991. Bound in 3/4 navy morocco leather and cloth with gilt ruling on covers and spines. Lettered and decorated in six compartments with five raised hubs. Fore-edges are untrimmed and the top edges are gilt. There is wear to the extremities and the corners are bumped; some hinges are weak or starting to tear. The back hinge of Volume 8 is broken and amateur repairs are apparent. It also has three 3/4" chips out of each corner top and bottom of spine. Other spine tops are also chipped but not to this degree. Also included with this set is an 8-page pamphlet in wraps: "A Stratford Printing Press," printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. Each volume measures 10 3/8" tall. - $1500

 

The Young Naturalist's Rambles Through Many Lands; Containing An Account Of The Principal Animals And Birds Of Both The Old And New Continents; With Anecdotes. Illustrated By Upwards Of Fifty Engravings. New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. Original Publisher's Cloth Binding, 6" Tall. - $150

 

See More Rare Books...

TITLES: A-C  D-F  G-I  J-L  M-O  P-Q  R-T  U-Z