Laster's Fine Art & Antiques Winston-Salem, NC Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973
|
Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama _______________________
|
Rare Books Page 1...
Abraham Lincoln 1809-1959: The Address By Carl Sandburg Before The United States Congress Washington, DC February 12, 1959; The Sesquicentennial Anniversary. Achille J. St. Onge, Worcester; 1 of 2000. Miniature binding of burnt umber, full leather-bound by Proost en Brandt, Amsterdam, with gilt tooling and lettering on the front cover; all fore-edges gilt. 2 5/8" tall. - $75
African Camp Fires by Stewart Edward White. Illustrated From Photographs. First Edition; Doubleday, Page & Company: Garden City, New York, 1913. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. The corners and spine ends are bumped with some wear, but this is in very fine condition overall. 378 pages; 7 5/8" tall. - $125
Alice et Gehendrin, Legende Chartraine Par Un-Petit-Neveu De Beaumarchais. Third Edition, Paris: Denty, Libraire; Chartres, Petrot-Garnier, 1879. Signed Dupre binding in 3/4 Maroon leather and marbled paper, top edge is gilt. Very nice condition. Gilt-ruled front and back, spine has ornate gilt decoration in six compartments with raised hubs. 8 3/8" tall. - $100
Alphabetical List Of Battles 1754-1900 by Newton A. Strait. Washington, DC: 1900. Bound in original publisher's cloth with black lettering on spine. Cover shows wear and corners and ends are bumped. Interior has occasional foxing and some pages are unopened. Ownership label of 'Gen. W. M. Graham, US Army' (Civil War Union General Commander of the 2nd Regiment of the District of Columbia Infantry, April to September, 1865) inside front cover and on Page 3. 9 1/4" tall; 252 pages. - $150
Altenburgisches Gesangbuch. Altenberg, 1812. Signed and dated binding, C.T. 1823. - $100
The American Songster by John Kenedy. Stereotype Edition, Baltimore: Published by John Kenedy, 1833. From the Redmond-Conyngham Collection in Lancaster, PA. Full red leather with a rope twist gilt ruling on both covers and gilt ornaments on spine. Front Hinge Starting. 4 1/4" Tall. - $350
Ancestors Of American Presidents Compiled by Gary Boyd Roberts, With Charts Drawn by Julie Helen Otto. Preliminary Edition, Published in cooperation with the New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts by Carl Boyer, 3rd; Santa Clarita, California, 1989. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine; very clean, nice copy. 306 pages, 9 1/4" tall. - $185
The Annual Register Or A View Of The History, Politicks, And Literature, For The Year 1765. London: Printed by J. Dodsley, 1766. Two Vols. In One; 272 pages and then 328 pages. Bound in full original calf leather with raised hubs on spine, a red label and '1765' in gilt stamped. Top of spine chipped off down to gilt line. Extremities worn and bumped; hinges are tender and starting to rend. Internally quite nice. Bookplate of Paul Panton. 8 3/8" tall. - $125
The Annual Register Or A View Of The History, Politicks, And Literature, For The Year 1780. London: Printed by J. Dodsley, 1781. Two Vols. In One; 404 pages and then 251 pages plus 11 Contents pages. Bound in full original calf leather with raised hubs and six compartments on spine, a red label and '1780' in gilt stamped. Wear to extremities, top and bottom of spine chipped back hinge broken but still holding; front hinge weak. The front cover has stains. Internally some staining to end-papers and Title Page through to Page 13 then again at the top of pages 159-193. Pen ownership on first free endpaper 'P. (Paul) Panton. 8 3/8" tall. - $400
An Apology for the Rite of Infant Baptism, and for the Usual Modes of Baptizing by John Reed, D.D. 346 pages, with errata page. Providence (RI): Heaton & Williams, ca. 1806. Fine full-calf original leather with tree calf coloring and gilt-ruled spine; all foredges are blue sprinkled. 7" tall. - $135
An Apology For The True Christian Divinity by Robert Barclay. 9th Edition in English, Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Joseph Cruikshank, 1775. Beautifully re-bound in a full mottled calf binding by Joseph Cox in 1851. Interior is toned throughout and lacking a few pages of index after the letter 'P.' 7 3/4" tall. - $200
Apparatus Biblicus. Tyrnaviae: Typis Collegii Academici Soc. Jesu., 1762. - $950
Atlas To Accompany The Monograph Of The Geology Of The Eureka District Nevada by Arnold Hague. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey: Washington, 1883. The cover is worn and held together by tape; all pages including maps are present. The edges are ragged, but the maps are in very good condition. Atlas measures 21 1/4" x 17." - $275
Biblia, Das Ist: Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Alten Und Neven Testaments Duach Doctor Martin Luther, Nurnberg, 1748: Johann Heinrich Philipp Schramm. Bound in full original blind-tooled pigskin over wooden covers with original brass clasps, raised hubbed spine. Very nice overall. 15" tall. - $850
Biblia, Das Ist: Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Alten Und Neven Testaments Duach Doctor Martin Luther, Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Johann Bar, 1819. This is the first folio German Bible printed in America, noted in the scarce decorative gilt binding. Bound in full original mottled calf, with gilt tooling on front and rear covers, with the spine divided in seven compartments by six raised hubs; missing clasps. Very nice condition; 14 3/4" tall. - $950
Braxton Bragg: General Of The Confederacy by Don C. Seitz. Columbia, SC: The State Company, 1924. Bound in gray publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The exterior is soiled, bumped, rubbed and stands a little lop-sided. There is a slight cut on the letter 'a' in 'Braxton.' The interior is foxed. The previous owner's pen signature is inside the front cover and a bookplate was removed under the signature; first flyleaf is missing. 544 pages; 9 5/8" tall. - $135
Bull Run To Bull Run; Or Four Years In The Army Of Northern Virginia by George Baylor. Richmond: B. F. Johnson Publishing Co., 1900; First Edition. 412 pages, with numerous photo images. Binding is blue denim-type cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and a cavalryman on horseback emblazoned in silver on the front cover. Previous owner's bookplate has been removed from the inside front cover and ownership erased from the first blank flyleaf. Interior is lightly toned but clean. The cover has some silverfish sizing removal at the front and rear corners and gutter area. There is light fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. 9 1/4" tall. - $250
Bundling; It's Origin, Progress and Decline in America by Henry Reed Stiles, M.D. Albany: Knickerbocker Publishing Co., 1871. - $70
The Children's Pictorial Bible, Illustrated. Ward, Locke and Co., London: Warwick House & New York, ca. 1890. 3/4 black smooth grain leather with blue cloth sides. Extremities bumped and worn particularly at lower corners of leather and the cloth has a couple of holes on the front cover. The top of the front hinge is split, starting about 1 1/2." Internally foxed with some soiling; nice plates throughout. 10 1/2" tall. - $150
The Child's Book Of The Ocean. Philadelphia: Crolius & Gladding, 1842. Original Publisher's Cloth Binding. 144 Pages, 4 1/2" Tall. - $125
Christ Rejected: Or The Trial Of The Eleven Disciples Of Christ by Captain Onesimus. Philadelphia: Printed For The Author, by Joseph Rachestraw, 1832. Bound in full red leather binding with gilt tooling on the front, rear and spine. This is a fine early American binding, possibly bound by Rakestraw. There is some general wear, including bumped corners and the first signature is almost loose. The interior is foxed and 1/3 of last blank flyleaf missing. 7" tall. - $100
Chronicles Of The Cape Fear River 1660-1916 by James Sprunt. Second Edition, Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton Printing Co., 1916. 732 pages, with all maps. Bound in 3/4 black morocco leather and green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine.; some wear to cloth. The interior is tight with occasional foxing. There is a 1/2" to 1 3/4" water stain along the bottom edge of the first 112 pages and 3" on the frontispiece portrait. Another light 1/4" wide water stain runs along the entire top edge of nearly the entire interior of the book. The book is otherwise in fine condition overall. Previous owner's bookplate is present inside the front cover. 9" tall. - $275
The Classical Collector's Vade Mecum. London: Wilton and Son, 1822. - $320
Cleburne And His Command by Capt. Irving A. Buck and Pat Cleburne. McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc., Jackson, TN, 1959. Original blue cloth binding with gilt-lettered spine in very good or better dust jacket with some rubbing at the points and at the spine ends of the jacket. Very good overall condition. 378 pages; 9 1/2" tall. - $90
Coaching Days And Coaching Ways by W. Outram Tristram, With 365 Illustrations by Herbert Railton and Hugh Thomson. London: MacMillan and Co. and New York, 1888. Bound in full green cloth with gilt decorations on front cover and spine and the MacMillan & Co. logo blind-tooled on the back cover. There is chipping to the top and bottom of the spine with a 3/4" x 5/8" piece missing at the foot of the spine. The pages are heavily foxed on the first and last few flyleaves, but otherwise the pages are otherwise mostly clean. 367 pages; 11 3/4" tall. - $150
The Coin Collector by W. Carew Hazlitt. London: George Redway, 1896. This edition is 1 of 100, of which 90 were printed on Japanese Vellum and offered for sale only to Subscribers. Includes twelve Collotype plates of coins. Bound in 3/4 blue morocco leather and textured cloth boards' spine labels are red and brown. There is some wear to the extremities and hinges as well as some sun-fading to the front upper corner. The interior is quite clean and nice. 298 pages and five pages of advertisements and one tailpiece; 8 1/2" tall. - $125
The Complete Works Of Robert Burns. Illustrated and Complete in Two Volumes; Volume I is 405 pages and Vol. II is 495 pages. Glasgow and London: William Collins, Sons & Co., 1870. 3/4 black morocco leather and cloth boards with gilt-decorated ornaments in four of the six panels on the raised hub spine. Externally there is some wear and scratches on the cloth; attractive appearance. Internally foxed throughout. 9 3/4" tall. - $175
Conversations On Political Economy by Jane Haldimand Marcet. Fourth Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, 1821. Full Red Morocco Leather, Elaborate Gilt Decoration On All Foredges. 7 1/8" Tall. - $225
A Critical Examination of Our Financial Policy During the Southern Rebellion by Simon Newcomb. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1865. Bound in original green pebble cloth with blind-ruled covers and gilt-lettered spine. Corners and extremities are bumped, spine ends bumped and a 3/8" tear is at the top of the left spine. The interior is tones with light occasional foxing. The previous owner's pencil signature is inside the front cover and the last flyleaf. 222 pages and 6 pages of advertisements; 7 1/8" tall. - $225
See More Rare Books... TITLES: A-C D-F G-I J-L M-O P-Q R-T U-Z
|
Laster's Fine Art & Antiques 2416 Maplewood Avenue / Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27103 / USA / Telephone: 336-724-7544 / Fax: 336-724-9055 / dave@lastersfineart.com |