Laster's Fine Art & Antiques

Winston-Salem, NC

Higher net worth estates and collections professionally, discreetly and effectively sold since 1973

 

 

Home

 

Contact Us

 

Search

 

Estate Settlement

 

We Buy...

 

Battle Of Gettysburg Cyclorama

_______________________

 

Antique Maps

 

Antique Prints

 

Autographs & Documents

 

Leather-Bound Book Sets

 

Original Drawings

 

Original Paintings

 

Rare Books

 

Sculptures & Statues

 

 

Rare Books Page 5...

 

Memories Of Manhattan In The Sixties And Seventies by Charles Townsend Harris. First Edition; New York: The Derrydale Press, 1928. Limited to 1000 copies. Original paper-covered boards with blue paper label inset on front cover. The spine is in blue cloth with gilt lettering. The book has light wear with one lower corner chipped. 125 pages; 9 1/2" tall. - $100

 

Mickey Mouse Movie Stories. Story And Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Washington Square, 1931. Original green cloth with a paper applique on the cover (Stain above Mickey's hand); spine lettered in silver. The corners and spine ends are bumped. The extremities are rubbed and there are light abrasions to the outer corner points but the book remains tight and presentable. The interior endpapers are toned but otherwise the interior is clean. 190 pages; 8 3/4" tall. - $275

 

Military Memoirs Of A Confederate: A Critical Narrative by E. P. Alexander, With Sketch-Maps By The Author. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 634 pages and a fold-out map at the end. Gray/blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Bumped corners which are rubbed overall, especially at the extremities; chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Lacks first flyleaf; bookplate has been removed. At the back cover, the inner hinge is broken and there is glue residue left on the inside back cover. 9" tall. - $250

 

Miscellaneous Pieces of Antient English Poesie Viz. the Troublesome Raigne of King John, Written by Shakespeare, Extant In No Edition of His Writings. The Metamorphosis of Pigmalion's Image and Certain Satyres; The Scourge of Villanie, All Printed Before the Year 1600 by John Marston. London: Robert Horsefield, 1764. From the Joseph Blount Cheshire Jr. (Episcopal Bishop of North Carolina) Collection, Signed and dated 1871 by Cheshire on the first flyleaf. Full leather binding was re-backed and repaired years ago. The front cover is detached but present. The page of notes on Marston is tipped in the last page. 6 3/4" tall. - $165

 

The Mongrel - Puppy Book by Cecil Aldin. New York: Oxford University Press; Printed by Thomas Forman and Sons, Nottingham England (ca. 1920). Contains twelve original color stone lithographs by Cecil Aldin. Hardcover, bound in paper with a spine cloth. There is some rubbing and chipping to the corners, the back cover and the extremities, there is some paper surface loss at the lower cover corners and the interior is foxed, but the book is still very nice overall. 9 1/4" tall. - $175

 

Neuf Ans De Souvenirs D'Un Ambassadeur D'Autriche A Paris, Sous Le Second Empire 1851-1859 by Alexandre De Hubner. Two Volumes; Paris: Plon-Nourrit Et Cie, 1904. Bound in green 3/4 Morocco leather and marbled boards, gilt-ruled front, back and spine; gilt decorations in five compartment on spine with raised hubs. The bookplate of 'Constance E. Borland The Lea' inside each book. 9 1/8" tall. - $150

 

The New Gallery of British Art, Containing One Hundred and Twenty-One Engravings on Steel in Two Volumes (Folio). New York: D. Appleton and Company, ca. 1860. All full-page engravings are present. Bound in full morocco brown leather with blind and gilt tooling on covers and spine. There is some wear at the corners, which are worn through. Otherwise, these large tomes are quite attractive. The interiors are quite clean with a few smudges and a very small amount of foxing and a water stain extending in 1/2" at the bottom of the first few pages in each volume. 14 3/4" tall. - $450

 

The New Life by Dante Alighieri, Translated by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Pictured by Evelyn Paul with Music by Alfred Mercer. George G. Harrap & Co., Imprinted at Ye Cheylesmore Presse in Ye Town of Coventry by W. W. Curtis Ltd. Signed Bren Tanos New York Binding in 3/4 brown leather and blue cloth. Front hinge is starting to rend; the corners are bumped and scuffed. 9 1/2" tall. - $100

 

The New Sunday School Hymn Book. American Sunday School Union: Philadelphia, 1832. Full tan straight-grain leather with gilt tooling and title on spine, foredges painted yellow. 4 1/4" Tall. - $100

 

The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green, 1865. Full Red Morrocan Leather, Gilt-Tooled on All Edges. Front Hinge is a Little Weak. 10" Tall. - $175

 

North Carolina. Special Limited Supplement, The American Historical Society Incorporated, 1927. Bound in 3/4 brown grained leather and marbled boards with gilt lettering and ruling on the spine. Loaded with 149 full-page photo-engraved portrait plates and information on prominent NC men and women. The interior is lightly toned but very nice overall. A few portraits toward the end of the volume at pages 275, 281, 291, 305 and 311 have a water stain along the right side, and the stain appears to have happened before the book was bound. The exterior has very light wear with a 5/8" split beginning at the top of the front hinge. 322 pages; 11 7/8" tall. - $150

 

Observations on the Commerce of the American States by John Lord Sheffield. 6th Edition. London: J. Debrett. MDCCLXXXIV (1784). - $400

 

Observations on Popular Antiquities by John Brand. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Printed by T. Saint; London, 1777. Signed binding by James Toovey. Finely bound in full brown morocco leather with gilt-ruled covers and a gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Front hinge is tender and starting to tear at the top. Corners are lightly bumped and the spine top has some chipping. The interior is lightly toned with some foxing. 430 pages plus one page errata and one page of ads; 9" tall. - $450

 

Observations On "The Two Sons Of Oil" Containing A Vindication Of The American Constitutions by William Findley. Pittsburgh: Patterson & Hopkins, S. Engles & Co. Printers, 1812. Bound in full tree-calf leather with a red leather label and gilt-ruling on spine; extremities rubbed but a very sound copy overall. Internally foxed and toned with some light staining to the top edges and some dog-eared pages. There is an ownership stamp on the inside cover and the first free endpaper, which has a 1 1/2" x 3/4" hole and ownership in ink script on the Title Page and Preface. Page 135-136 has a loss of edge 1 3/4" long and 5/8" text is still readable. Page 313-314 has a 1/2" x 1/4" hole which affects three words on each page. The book also lacks the last free flyleaf. 366 pages plus one page of Errata; 7 1/8" tall. - $300

 

Offices de la Sainte Vierge et Des Morts. A. Lyon: Chez Rusand, Libraire, Imprimeur Du Clerge, 1821. - $130

 

Oration On The Life And Character Of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette by John Quincy Adams. Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1835. One of a few specially bound in red Morocco and printed on thick paper, gilt-ruled and gilt-decorated spine, from the famous library of W. D. Griswold Smith. Light rubbing at edges. 8 3/4" tall. - $700

 

See More Rare Books...

TITLES: A-C  D-F  G-I  J-L  M-O  P-Q  R-T  U-Z